LIST OF PARTICIPANTS
Socialist International
António Guterres
Luis Ayala
FULL MEMBER PARTIES
ALBANIA
Socialist Party of Albania, SPA
Maqo Lakrori
ANGOLA
MPLA
Juliáo M. Paulo
Paulo T. Jorge
João I. Gimolieca
João S. Neto
Francisca Ngonga
Isaac Dos Anjos
Alice Dombolo
Carolina Cerqueira
ARGENTINA
Socialist Party, PS
María del Carmen Viñas
ARGENTINA
Radical Civic Union, UCR
Ricardo Alfonsín
Maria Cecilia Plorutti
ARMENIA
ARF Armenian Socialist Party
Mario Nalpatian
Maria Titizian
AUSTRIA
Social Democratic Party of Austria, SPÖ
Albrecht K. Konecny
Maria Jonas
BELGIUM
Socialist Party, PS
Elio Di Rupo
Etienne Godin
BENIN
Social Democratic Party, PSD
Emmanuel Golou
Patrice Gangnito
Théophile Montcho
BRAZIL
Democratic Labour Party, PDT
Carlos Lupi
Manuel Dias
Dalva Maria de Luca Dias
Arnaldo Mourthé
BULGARIA
Bulgarian Social Democrats
Georgi Georgiev
BULGARIA
Bulgarian Socialist Party, BSP
Rumen Ovcharov
Kristian Vigenin
Deniza Slateva
CAMEROON
Social Democratic Front, SDF
Chantal Kambiwa
CANADA
New Democratic Party, NDP/NPD
Dawn Black
COLOMBIA
Liberal Party of Colombia, PLC
Horacio Serpa Uribe
Joaquín José Vives
Edith Camerano Fuentes
COSTA RICA
National Liberation Party, PLN
Rolando Araya
CROATIA
Social Democratic Party, SDP
Mirjana Feric-Vac
CYPRUS
Movement of Social Democrats, EDEK
Marcia Alexaki
DENMARK
Social Democratic Party
Steen Christensen
Kirsten Johansen
Anne-Sofie Allarp
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
Dominican Revolutionary Party, PRD
Peggy Cabral
Fausto Liz
Fausto Marino Mendoza
EQUATORIAL GUINEA
Convergence for Social Democracy, CPDS
Plácido Mico Abogo
Celestino B. Bacale Obiang
FINLAND
Finnish Social Democratic Party, SDP
Pertti Paasio
Raija Rimpiläinen
FRANCE
Socialist Party, PS
Bernard Soulage
Maurice Braud
Guy Labertit
GERMANY
Social Democratic Party of Germany, SPD
Christoph Zöpel
Herta Däubler-Gmelin
Frank Schauff
Konstantin Woinoff
Lissy Gröner
Katrin Werblow
GREAT BRITAIN
The Labour Party
George Foulkes
Hugh Bayley
Rachel Cowburn
GREECE
Panhellenic Socialist Movement, PASOK
Vasso Papandreou
Dimitris Batzelis
HUNGARY
Hungarian Socialist Party, MSzP
Alexandra Dobolyi
András Balogh
Zita Gurmai
ISRAEL
Israel Labour Party
Colette Avital
Sinai Smadar
Nurit Yardeni Levy
ISRAEL
Yachad Party
Avshalom Vilan
ITALY
Democrats of the Left, DS
Marina Sereni
Luciano Vecchi
ITALY
Italian Democratic Socialists, SDI
Ugo Intini
Luca Cefisi
LEBANON
Progressive Socialist Party, PSP
Zaher Sami Raad
Kamal Farid Mawad
MALI
African Party for Solidarity and Justice, ADEMA/PASJ
Mohamedou Dicko
Fadimata Maiga Zoure
MAURITIUS
Mauritius Labour Party
Navinchandra Ramgoolam
MAURITIUS
Mauritius Militant Movement, MMM
Paul Raymond Bérenger
MEXICO
Party of Democratic Revolution, PRD
Cuauhtémoc Cárdenas Solórzano
Cuauhtémoc Sandoval Ramírez
Camila Cárdenas Batel
MONGOLIA
Mongolian People’s Revolutionary Party,
MPRP
Yondon Otgonbayar
Omboosuren Erdenechimeg
Damdindorj Baatar
MOROCCO
Socialist Union of Popular Forces, USFP
Mohamed Elyazghi
Mohamed Benyahya
Ouafa Hajji
Mohammed Benabdelkader
Lamia Radi
Ibrahim Rachidi
MOZAMBIQUE
Frelimo Party
Joaquim Alberto Chissano
Amélia Matos Sumbana
Hipolito Patricio
Mônica Whaty
Carlos Santos
Alberto Maverengue
Vasco Lino
Adriano Sumbana
Elias Zimba
Felix Mambule
Carlos Trindade
Bento Baloi
Felix Reis
Tito Pascoal
Augusto Pinto
Fernando Timane
Isidorio Ribeiro
NETHERLANDS
Labour Party, PvdA
Jeltje van Nieuwenhoven
Marije Laffeber
Mulki Hassan
NICARAGUA
Sandinista National Liberation Front,
FSLN
Margarita Zapata
PAKISTAN
Pakistan People’s Party, PPP
Syed Sajjad Bokhari
Shahbaz Bhatti
Yasmeen Sajjad
Syed Ghayoor Abbas Bokhari
PARAGUAY
Revolutionary Febrerista Party, PRF
Josefina Duarte
POLAND
Democratic Left Alliance, SLD
Tadeusz Iwinski
Szymon Stellmaszyk
PORTUGAL
Socialist Party, PS
Luis Amado
ROMANIA
Social Democratic Party, PSD
Victor Bostinaru
SENEGAL
Socialist Party, PS
Ousmane Tanor Dieng
Jacques Baudin
Aminata Mbengue
SLOVAKIA
Party of the Democratic Left, SDL
Tomas Kuchtik
SLOVAKIA
Social Democratic Party of Slovakia, SDSS
Jaroslav Riha
SOUTH AFRICA
African National Congress, ANC
Thabo Mbeki
Jacob Z. Zuma
Kgalema Motlanthe
Sakie Mthembi-Mahanyele
Mavivi Myakayaka-Manzini
Kader Asmal
Jessie Duarte
Ebrahim Ebrahim
Frene Ginwala
Pallo Jordan
Ronnie Kasrils
Mluleki George
Rejoice Mabudafasi
Zwheli Mkhize
Sue van der Mewe
Gatima Hajij
SPAIN
Spanish Socialist Workers’ Party, PSOE
Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero
María Isabel Montaño
Herick Campos
Silvia Morata Plá
SWEDEN
Swedish Social Democratic Party, SAP
Urban Ahlin
Anna-Carin Magnusson
Ann Linde
Susann Lif
Nalin Pekgul
SWITZERLAND
Social Democratic Party of Switzerland
Andreas Gross
TUNISIA
Constitutional Democratic Assembly, RCD
Abdelwahèb Jemal
Ali Goutali
Borhene El Kamel
TURKEY
Republican People’s Party, CHP
Deniz Baykal
Onür Oymen
Petek Gürbüz
UNITED STATES
Democratic Socialists of America, DSA
Frank Llewellyn
VENEZUELA
Democratic Action, AD
Luis Aquiles Moreno
Marjorie Brito
CONSULTATIVE PARTIES
MALI
Assembly for Mali, RPM
Toumani Djimé Diallo
NAMIBIA
SWAPO
Wilbard Hellao
PALESTINE
Fatah
Abbas Zaki
Ilan Halevi
RUSSIAN FEDERATION
Social Democratic Party of Russia, SDPR
Vladimir N. Kishenin
Boris P. Guseletov
SERBIA AND MONTENEGRO
Social Democratic Party of Serbia
Vlatko Sekulovic
Dragana Petrovic
Srdjan Hofman
UKRAINE
Socialist Party of Ukraine, SPU
Oleksandr Moroz
Vitaliy Shybko
Nick Rudkovsky
Yroslav Mendus
VENEZUELA
Movement for Socialism, MAS
Alfredo Chaparro
Maria Carla Gazzanni
OBSERVER PARTIES
IRAN
Democratic Party of Iranian Kurdistan, PDKI
Khosrow Abdollahi
MAURITANIA
Assembly of Democratic Forces, RFD
Ahmed Ould Daddah
TURKEY
Democratic People’s Party, DEHAP
Nazmi Gür
Faik Yagizay
FRATERNAL ORGANISATIONS
International Union of Socialist Youth,
IUSY
Fikile Mbalula
Sihle Zikalala
Phumezo Mqingwana
Bridgitte Khoza
Jones Mnqosini
Socialist International Women, SIW
Pia Locatelli
Marlène Haas
ASSOCIATED ORGANISATIONS
International League of
Religious Socialists, ILRS
Pär-Axel Sahlberg
Andrew Hammer
Cedric Mayson
National Democratic Institute for International Affairs, NDI
Ivan Doherty
Richard Klein
Party of European Socialists, PES
Poul Nyrup Rasmussen
Philip Cordery
Yonnec Polet
Socialist Group at the European Parliament
Marcel Mersch
Brigitte Bataille
SI Secretariat:
Latifa Perry
Gabriela Shepherd
Harriet Ogborn
Sophie Thérouanne
Fred Smith
Taren Brockhouse
Justina Pang
GUEST PARTIES AND ORGANISATION
CHINA
Communist Party of China, CCP
Zhang Zhijun
Xu Luping
Li Mingxiang
Di Huisheng
IRAQ
Kurdistan Democratic Party, KDP
Safeen Dizayee
Pirot Ibrahim
SLOVAKIA
SMER
Juraj Horváth
Friedrich Ebert Foundation, FES
Werner Rechmann
Jürgen Stetten
POLISARIO
Sadafa Bahia
Adda Hmeim
Sadik Tayeb
José Nascimento