LIST OF PARTICIPANTS
Socialist International
António Guterres
Luis Ayala
FULL MEMBER PARTIES
ALBANIA
Social Democratic Party, PSD
Skender Gjinushi
Gaqo Apostoli
ALGERIA
Socialist Forces Front, FFS
Hocine Aït-Ahmed
Ahmed Djeddaï
Karim Baloul
Mohand Amokrane Chérifi
Abdelaziz Baloul
ARGENTINA
Socialist Party, PS
Rubén Giustiniani
María del Carmen Viñas
Hermes Binner
ARGENTINA
Radical Civic Union, UCR
Raúl Alfonsín
Marcelo Stubrín
Florencia Alconada
Rául Mariano Alfonsín
Alicia Tate
ARUBA
People’s Electoral Movement, MEP
Peter Davidse
AUSTRALIA
Australian Labor Party, ALP
Sue West
AUSTRIA
Social Democratic Party of Austria, SPÖ
Heinz Fischer
Albrecht Konecny
Susanne Gaugl
BELGIUM
Socialist Party, PS
Elio Di Rupo
Etienne Godin
BELGIUM
Socialist Party, SPA
Stefaan Thjis
BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA
Social Democratic Party of
Bosnia and Herzegovina, SDP BiH
Zlatko Lagumdzija
Dragi Stanimirovic
BRAZIL
Democratic Labour Party, PDT
Leonel Brizola
Carlos Lupi
Edialeda Nascimento
Marilia Pinheiro
BULGARIA
Bulgarian Social Democrats
Georgi Anastasov
Iglika Ivanova
Svetlina Markova
CANADA
New Democratic Party, NDP/NPD
Dawn Black
CHILE
Party for Democracy, PPD
José Goñi
Loreto Schnake
CHILE
Radical Social Democratic Party, PRSD
Patricia Carrasco
CHILE
Socialist Party of Chile, PS
Ricardo Núñez Muñoz
COLOMBIA
Liberal Party of Colombia, PLC
Janeth Restrepo Gallego
Luis Quintero Solano
Carolina Gómez Hermida
COSTA RICA
National Liberation Party, PLN
Rolando Araya
Lenny Polonio
Orlando Guzmán
Oscar Alfaro Zamora
CÔTE D’IVOIRE
Ivorian Popular Front, FPI
Bailly Sery
Richard Zady Gbaka
Aimé Danon
Ballow Lida Lambert
CROATIA
Social Democratic Party, SDP
Tonino Picula
Igor Dragovan
Irina Stajcic
Karolina Leakovic
CYPRUS
Movement of Social Democrats
Vassos Lyssarides
Ray Collins
CZECH REPUBLIC
Czech Social Democratic Party, CSSD
Vladimír Müller
Milos Balabán
DENMARK
Social Democratic Party
Steen Christensen
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
Dominican Revolutionary Party, PRD
Hatuey De Camps
Peggy Cabral de Peña Gómez
Leonor Sánchez Baret
Marino Mendoza
Pedro Julio Monegro
Ramón Santana
Juan Estévez
María Estela de la Cruz
Nemencia de la Cruz
Digna Reynoso
Luis Felipe Cartagena
Eladia Medina
Fausto Liz
Nector Julio Rodríguez
EGYPT
National Democratic Party, NDP
Helmy Bedeir
Hazem Fouda
EQUATORIAL GUINEA
Convergence for Social Democracy, CPDS
Celestino Bacalé
Jesús Ela
FINLAND
Finnish Social Democratic Party, SDP
Säde Tahvanainen
Tarja Kantola
Ruth Hasan
Merja-Hannele Vuohelainen
FRANCE
Socialist Party, PS
Régis Passerieux
Kader Arif
Bernard Soulage
Karim Pakzad
Thierry Soret
GERMANY
Social Democratic Party of Germany, SPD
Christoph Zöpel
Lissy Gröner
Karin Junker
Achim Post
Wolfgang Weege
Wolfgang Schmidt
Inken Wiese
GREAT BRITAIN
The Labour Party
Denis MacShane
Nick Sigler
GREECE
Panhellenic Socialist Movement, PASOK
Paraskevas Avgerinos
Thanasis Ganotis
HUNGARY
Hungarian Socialist Party, MSzP
László Kovács
Mónika Lampert
Gyorgy Herczeg
Alexandra Dobolyi
Zita Gurmai
Andras Balogh
IRELAND
The Labour Party
Michael McLoughlin
ISRAEL
Israel Labour Party
Shimon Peres
Yona Bartal
ISRAEL
Meretz
Yossi Beilin
Daniel Levy
ITALY
Democrats of the Left, DS
Piero Fassino
Massimo D’Alema
Walter Veltroni
Marina Sereni
Fabio Mussi
Cesare Salvi
Pasqualina Napoletano
Giorgio Napolitano
Enrico Morando
Luciano Vecchi
Donato Di Santo
ITALY
Italian Democratic Socialists, SDI
Enrico Boselli
Roberto Villeti
Ottaviano Del Turco
Mario Didò
Ugo Intini
Pia Locatelli
Maria Rosaria Manieri
Luca Cefisi
Enrico Buemi
Cesare Marini
Giovanni Crema
Angelo Piazza
Riccardo Nencini
Gerardo Labellarte
MALI
African Party for Solidarity and Justice, ADEMA/PASJ
Boubacar Bah
MEXICO
Party of Democratic Revolution, PRD
Mario Saucedo Pérez
MOROCCO
Socialist Union of Popular Forces, USFP
Abderrahman Youssoufi
Abdelhamid Ben El Cadi
MOZAMBIQUE
Frelimo Party
Armando Emilio Guebuza
Amélia Matos Sumbana
NEPAL
Nepali Congress Party
Ram Thapalia
NETHERLANDS
Labour Party, PvdA
Alvaro Pinto Scholtbach
NICARAGUA
Sandinista National Liberation Front, FSLN
Margarita Zapata
Antenor Rosales
NORWAY
Norwegian Labour Party, DNA
Thorbjørn Jagland
Kathrine Raadim
PERU
Peruvian Aprista Party, PAP
Carlos Roca Cáceres
Luis Alberto Armas Gamarra
POLAND
Democratic Left Alliance, SLD
Andrzej Celinski
POLAND
Union of Labour, UP
Kasia Matuszewska
PORTUGAL
Socialist Party, PS
Eduardo Ferro Rodrigues
Paulo Pedroso
Pedro Adão e Silva
José Lamego
Maria João Rodrigues
Maria Joao Leal
ROMANIA
Democratic Party, PD
Traian Basescu
Sorin Frunzaverde
Anca Boagiu
SAN MARINO
San Marino Socialist Party, PSS
Fiorenzo Stolfi
Paride Andreoli
Fabio Berardi
Maurizio Rattini
Antonello Bacciocchi
Paolo Bollini
Claudio Felici
Emma Rossi
Roberto Bucci
Fabio Canini
SENEGAL
Socialist Party, PS
Ousmane Tanor Dieng
Aminata Mbengue N’diaye
Jacques Baudin
SLOVAKIA
Party of the Democratic Left, SDL
Tomas Kuchtík
Judita Takácová
SLOVENIA
United List of Social Democrats of Slovenia, ZLSD
Natasa Kovac
SOUTH AFRICA
African National Congress, ANC
Trevor Manuel
Aziz Pahad
Obed Bapela
Anthony Mongato
SPAIN
Spanish Socialist Workers’ Party, PSOE
José Luis Rodríguez Zapatero
Manuel Marín
Leire Pajín
Micaela Navarro
Felipe González
Pascual Maragall
María Badía
María Solanas
SWEDEN
Swedish Social Democratic Party, SAP
Agneta Karlsson
Ann Linde
Gunnar Stenarv
Inger Segelström
Britt Öhman
Kiomars Heydar
Conny Fredriksson
SWITZERLAND
Social Democratic Party of Switzerland
Hans-Juerg Fehr
Kaspar Sutter
TUNISIA
Constitutional Democratic Assembly, RCD
Ali Chaouch
Sadok Fayala
Tijani Haddad
Abdeljelil Messoudi
TURKEY
Republican People’s Party, CHP
Deniz Baykal
Petek Gürbuz
Inal Batu
Kemal Dervis
Damla Gurel
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Democratic Socialists of America, DSA
Frank Llewellyn
VENEZUELA
Democratic Action, AD
Rafael Angel Marín Jaén
Humberto Celli Gerbasi
Alexandra Machado
Luis Aquiles Moreno
Raúl Hernández
Osleido Arévalo
Dianela Parra
Mauricio Poler
Ixora Rojas
Ramón Rangel Mantilla
CONSULTATIVE PARTIES
ALBANIA
Socialist Party of Albania, SPA
Fatos Nano
Ilir Zela
ANDORRA
Social Democratic Party of Andorra, PS
Jaume Bartumeu Cassany
Rosa Ferrer Obiols
ARMENIA
Armenian Socialist Party, ARF
Mario Nalpatian
Mary Titizian
BENIN
Social Democratic Party, PSD
Emmanuel Golou
GUINEA
Guinean People’s Assembly, RPG
Alpha Condé
HUNGARY
Hungarian Social Democratic Party, MSzDP
Márta Bonifert
MEXICO
Institutional Revolutionary Party, PRI
Elba Esther Gordillo
Javier Sánchez Campuzano
Gustavo Carvajal Moreno
José Murat
Samuel Aquilar
Ildefonso Guajardo
Francico Yanez
PAKISTAN
Pakistan People’s Party, PPP
Khawaja Muhammad Shafique
Waheed Rasab
TERRITORIES UNDER PALESTINIAN
AUTHORITY, PALESTINE
Fatah
Hani Al-Hassan
Nimer Hammad
Nebad Khair
Yusif Salama
Ali Khalil
PANAMA
Democratic Revolutionary Party, PRD
Martín Torrijos
Jorge Eduardo Ritter
Emanuel González Revilla
TOGO
Democratic Convention of African Peoples, CDPA
Benjamin Johnson
Maurice Akuitse
URUGUAY
New Space Party, PNE
Antonio Gallicchio
FRY MONTENEGRO
Social Democratic Party of Montenegro, SDPM
Ranko Krivokapic
Dragisa Burzan
OBSERVER PARTIES
ANGOLA
MPLA
João Lourenço
Paulo T. Jorge
João I. Gimolieca
Francisca A. Ngonga
Alica Paula Dambola
AZERBAIJAN
Social Democratic Party of Azerbaijan, ASDP
Araz Alizadeh
Eynulla Fatullayev
Rena Javadova
BELARUS
Belarusian Social Democratic Party (NH), BSDP
Mikalai Statkevich
BULGARIA
European Left
Alexander Tomov
IRAN
Democratic Party of Iranian Kurdistan, PDKI
Khosrow Abdollahi
Jahanbakhah Najafi
FYR MACEDONIA
Social Democratic Union of Macedonia, SDUM
Georgi Spasov
MONGOLIA
Mongolian People’s Revolutionary Party, MPRP
D. Idevkhten
Ts. Dashdorj
D Surenkhor
D. Terbish
D. Enkhbayar
D. Altai
J. Tsolmon
J. Suvdaa
FRATERNAL ORGANISATIONS
Socialist International Women, SIW
Ma Dolors Renau
Marlène Haas
International Union of Socialist Youth, IUSY
Alvaro Elizalde
Enzo Amendola
Sanja Bogicevic
Marije Laffeber
Sergio Moya Mena
Peter Pristovnik
Eran Mozel
Ilias Antoniou
Stefano Fancelli
Federica Mogherini
Claudio Accogli
ASSOCIATED ORGANISATIONS
International Labour Sports Confederation, CSIT
Lorenzo Bani
International League of Religious Socialist, ILRS
Andrew Hammer
Evert Svensson
Parliamentary Group of the PES
Enrique Barón Crespo
Emilio Menéndez de Valle
Jean-François Vallin
Michael Hoppe
Party of European Socialists, PES
Robin Cook
Antony Beumer
International Union of Socialist Democratic Teachers, IUSDT
Marcella Binchi
SI Secretariat
Latifa Perry
Gabriela Shepherd
Harriet Ogborn
Sophie Thérouanne
Fred Smith
Hugh O’Shaughnessy
Doug Payne
Rita Lintz
Maren Weege
GUEST PARTIES AND ORGANISATIONS:
BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA
The Alliance of Independent Social Democrats, SNSD
Milorad Dodik
Zeljka Cvijanovic
BRAZIL
Workers’ Party, PT
José Eduardo Cardozo
BULGARIA
Bulgarian Socialist Party, BSP
Sergei Stanishev
Kristian Vigenin
BURMA
National League for Democracy, NLD
Daniel Aung
Myint Cho
BURUNDI
SAHWANYA-FRODEBU Party
Pierre Barusasiyeko
CAMBODIA
Cambodian People’s Party, PPC
Yos Son
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGO
National Movement Congo - Lumumba, MNCL
Jean-Marie Luhahi
EL SALVADOR
Farabundo Martí National Liberal Front, FMLN
Jorge Palencia Mena
GUATEMALA
Social Democratic Convergence, CSD
Enrique De León
Carmen María Fernández
IRAQ
Kurdistan Democratic Party, KDP
Hoshyar Zebari
Dilshad Miran
Izzat Saydo
Ahmad Soran